Former Chairs

Image Name Period
Atiquzzaman Khan 02 August, 1962 to 31 January 1972
Professor Q.I.M. Nuruddin Q.I.M. Nuruddin 01 February 1972 to 31 June 1976
Shakhawat Ali Khan Shakhawat Ali Khan 01 July 1976 to 01 July 1979
Professor Q.I.M. Nuruddin Q.I.M. Nuruddin 02 July 1979 to 01 July 1982
Samsul Majid Harun 02 July 1982 to 19 June 1984
Professor Q.I.M. Nuruddin Q.I.M. Nuruddin 20 June 1984 to 10 August 1987
Professor Mohammod Towhidul Anwar Mohammod Towhidul Anwar 11 August 1987 to 10 August 1990
Dr. Md Golam Rahman Dr. Md Golam Rahman 11 August 1990 to 10 August 1993
A.A.M.S Arefin Siddique Dr. A.A.M.S Arefin Siddique 11 August 1993 to 10 August 1996
Dr. Sitara Parveen Dr. Sitara Parveen 11 August 1996 to 10 August 1999
Dr. Ahaduzzaman Mohammad Ali Dr. Ahaduzzaman Mohammad Ali 11 August 1999 to 10 August 2002
Professor Dr. Shakhawat Ali Khan Professor Dr. Shakhawat Ali Khan 11 August 2002 to 31 August 2004
Professor Dr. Golam Rahman Professor Dr. Golam Rahman 01 September 2004 to 04 June 2006
Professor Dr. Sheikh Abdus Salam Professor Dr. Sheikh Abdus Salam 05 June 2006 to 04 June 2009
Professor Dr. Giti Ara Nasreen Professor Dr. Giti Ara Nasreen 05 June 2009 to 04 June 2012
Professor Akhtar Sultana Professor Akhtar Sultana 05 June 2012 to 04 June 2015